Florida Criminal Law Update (November 14, 2022 – November 18, 2022
[…] • Likewise, if assault requires more than mere recklessness, it can serve as the basis for an aggravated felony in the immigration context, but if it requires only mere recklessness, then Florida’s aggravated assault with a year or more of incarceration would not be an aggravated felony.
  • So, did I say that this was an important case?
  • So, the Eleventh Circuit certified two questions to the Florida Supreme Court
    • 1) Does the first element of assault as defined in Fla. Stat. §784.011(1) – “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another” – require specific intent?
    • 2) If not, what is the mens rea required to prove that element of the statute?